🔍 📞 🔍
Main Menu
Sign into your HANYS account

Healthcare Association of New York State, Inc. Privacy Policy

This Website is provided by the Healthcare Association of New York State, Inc. and/or one its subsidiaries or affiliates (collectively referred to as “HANYS®”). HANYS is committed to protecting personal information and keeping you informed of your rights when using the HANYS Website.

The HANYS Website includes all of the HANYS owned and/or operated Websites that are linked to this Privacy Policy, as well as all Website-related services (collectively referred to as the “Website”) provided by HANYS.

Additional terms may apply to other services provided by HANYS’s subsidiaries or affiliates.

By visiting or using the Website you are agreeing to the policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy, then you should not use the Website.

1. What information we collect

The Website collects information that identifies, relates to, references and is capable of being associated with or linked to you or your device. A device means your computer, phone and or other web-connected device. The Website collects the following categories of information:

  • Identifying Information/Personal Information. This may include your name, title, address, email, phone number, online identifier, Internet Protocol address and/or account name. HANYS may collect additional information if you fill out a form or other request for information, such as professional or employment-related information (e.g., job title).
  • Internet or other similar network activity. This may include your browsing history, search history or information on your interaction with a Website, application or advertisement.
  • Geolocation data. This includes your physical location only.

2. Sources we collect the information from

We obtain the information listed above (a) directly from you (for example, forms you complete on the Website), and (b) indirectly from you (for example, from monitoring our Website usage).

3. Use of your information

HANYS may use the information that we collect for one or more of the following business purposes.

  1. To send you:
    1. information about a conference or webinar;
    2. email newsletters and alerts; and
    3. marketing messages and advertisements.
  2. For other business purposes to include:
    1. providing, support and/or improving our products and services;
    2. compiling a directory or list of persons registered to attend an event;
    3. understanding general traffic patterns to our Website;
    4. managing data security;
    5. complying with or enforcing, agreements with you; and
    6. performing other business activities with your consent.

HANYS will not sell your information or use your information for any non-business purpose.

4. Disclosure of information

HANYS may disclose the information we collect from you (a) to service providers and other third parties that HANYS uses to support its business; (b) to a buyer or other successor in the event of a sale of some or all of HANYS’ business or assets; (c) for any other purpose disclosed by HANYS when you provide the information; (d) to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it; (d) to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including responding to any government or regulatory request; and (e) to carry out any obligations between HANYS and you arising out of any contracts entered into between you and HANYS. HANYS may also disclose your information for other purposes as needed, but only if you specifically consent to those purposes.

5. Cookies

HANYS uses cookies and technologies such as pixel tags, web beacons and other identifiers on the Website to (a) make sure the Website functions as it should; (b) recognize you when you return to the Website (so you do not have to re-enter login details on subsequent visits); (c) analyze how the Website is performing and how visitors engage in the Website; and (d) present you with customized options relating to your interests based on what you have clicked on when visiting the Website. We also use Google Analytics, a web analytic service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google Analytics”) and Hotjar, a web analytic service provided by Hotjar Limited (“Hotjar”). These services help us track traffic on the Website to include which pages were accessed and how often, for which period of time a page was viewed and what links were chosen to click on.

If you do not want Google Analytics, Hotjar, or other third parties to collect information about you through the use of cookies, you have the option to opt out with them.

If you do not want HANYS to collect information about you through the use of cookies, you have the option to delete or disable cookies on your internet browser. If you choose to delete or disable HANYS’ use of cookies, then the functionality of the Website will be impaired.

HANYS’ Cookie Policy may be viewed at: https://www.hanys.org/legal/cookies/.

6. Security

HANYS cannot and does not give absolute assurance any information you transmit to us will not be accessed inappropriately or unlawfully by third parties.

7. Children’s privacy

The Website is not intended for use by children under eighteen (18) years of age. HANYS does not knowingly or intentionally solicit or collect personal information from or about any such children or market its products or services to children. If HANYS becomes aware that it has inadvertently received personal information from a user under the age of eighteen (18), it will delete such personal information from its records.

8. For California residents only

As of Jan. 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides residents of the State of California with certain rights regarding the collection of personal information.

Please see the “Addendum to HANYS Privacy Policy: Compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act” for more information.

9. Do Not Track Policy

The Website is not designed to respond to “do not track” requests from web browsers.

10. Changes to the Privacy Policy

HANYS reserves the right at any time to change the Privacy Policy for any reason and any change will be effective immediately upon posting of the version of the Privacy Policy on the Website. You agree to review the Privacy Policy periodically to be aware of such changes. Your continued access or use of the Website shall be deemed your conclusive acceptance of the Privacy Policy, as modified.

11. Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please contact us.

Contact Information:

12. Terms of Use

If you choose to use the Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Website Terms of Use, including limitations on damages and application of the law of the State of New York.

Effective Date: July 2020